Data Center
10G

10G SFP+ AOC

Contact us for full specifications

Description

Irixi's 10G SFP+ AOC (Active Optical Cable) offers customers multi data rate up to 11.3Gbps connectivity for 10GBASE-SR Ethernet applications, and links up to 300m transmission distance over multi-mode fiber (MMF). The module converts 10Gbps serial electrical data streams to optical output signal by a VCSEL driver and 850nm VCSEL, then transmit through a multi-mode fiber for optical transmission. Oppositely, the receiver side where the module accepts the optical input signal, and converts it to 10Gbps serial electrical data streams by PIN Photodiode and Trans-Impedance Amplifier (TIA). The AOCs are essentially transceiver products that are permanently embedded with fiber optic cables. The product features a hot-pluggable electrical interface, and is designed to meet the SFF-8472, SFF-8431, IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR as well as the RoHS-6 Directive 2011/65/EU6. The AOC features integration, accessible via a two-wire serial interface, which is used for serial ID, digital diagnostics, and module control function. With AOC cables, sizable amounts of data can be transferred rapidly across longer distances. As a result, the efficiency of computing data is increased. Typically, the AOCs are primarily used in datacenters and high-performance computing, where cables with speed and distance are necessary.

  • Hot-pluggable SFP+ form factor
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Power consumption < 1.0W each end
  • Multi-Rate up to 11.3Gb/s bit rate
  • Maximum link length of 300m on OM3 MMF
  • I2C interface with Digital Diagnostics Monitoring functionality
  • 850nm VCSEL and PIN Receiver
  • Operating case temperature: 0 to 70°C
  • 10GBASE-SR Ethernet
  • Datacenter
  • Server and storage systems