5G Fronthaul
25G

25G SFP28 LWDM LR 10KM Optical Transceiver

Contact us for full specifications

Description

Irixi's 25G SFP28 LWDM LR optical Transceiver is intended for 5G fronthaul LWDM optical interconnection, and links up to 10KM transmission distance over single-mode fiber (SMF). The module converts 25.78 Gbps serial electrical data streams to optical output signal by a driver chipset and LWDM Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB) with TEC, then transmit through a single mode fiber for optical transmission. Oppositely, the receiver side where the module accepts the optical input signal, and converts it to 25.78 Gbps serial electrical data streams by PIN Photodiode and Trans-Impedance Amplifier (TIA). The product features a hot-pluggable electrical interface, a duplex LC connector, and is designed to meet the SFF-8472, SFF-8431, IEEE 802.3cc 25GBASE-LR as well as the RoHS-6 Directive 2011/65/EU6. The module operates at 12 LWDM wavelengths of 1269.23nm, 1273.54nm, 1277.89nm, 1282.26nm, 1286.66nm, 1291.10nm, 1295.56nm, 1300.05nm, 1304.58nm,1309.14nm, 1313.73nm, 1318.35nm. The product provides a natural choice for the 5G fronthaul connectivity, where the low cost, extraordinary performance and reliability are essential.

  • Hot-pluggable SFP28 form factor with duplex LC connector
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Power consumption < 2.0W
  • Multi-Rate up to 25.78Gb/s bit rate
  • Reach up to 10KM over single-mode fiber (SMF)
  • I2C interface with Digital Diagnostics Monitoring functionality
  • DWDM EML laser with TEC and PIN Receiver
  • Operating case temperature: -40 to 85°C
  • 25GBASE-LR Ethernet
  • 5G fronthaul CPRI