5G middlehaul and backhaul
50G

50G PAM4 QSFP28 ER Optical Transceiver

Contact us for full specifications

Description

Irixi's 50G PAM4 QSFP28 ER optical transceiver is well designed for 50G Ethernet interconnection, providing an aggregated signaling rate of 53.125 Gbps and links up to 40KM transmission distance over single-mode fiber (SMF). The module multiplexes 2 channels of 26.5625Gbps NRZ electrical inputs into single 53.125 Gbps PAM4 electrical signal then in turn to convert the electrical signal to 53.125Gbps PAM4 optical signal by a linear laser driver and 25G 1310nm EML laser. Oppositely, the receiver side where the module converts a 53.125Gbps optical signal input into 53.125 Gbps PAM4 electrical signal by APD and linear Trans-Impedance Amplifier (TIA). Then the module de-multiplexes the 53.125 Gbps PAM4 electrical signal into 2 channels of 26.5625Gbps NRZ electrical signal outputs. The module features a hot-pluggable electrical interface, a duplex LC connector, 1310nm center wavelength and is designed to meet the QSFP28 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) form factor, IEEE 802.3cn 50GBASE-ER, 50GAUI-2 C2M, as well as the RoHS-6 Directive 2011/65/EU6, which is an ideal choice for the 5G optical middlehaul links and backhaul links transmission connectivity.

  • Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form factor with duplex LC connector
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Power consumption < 3.5W
  • Reach up to 40KM over Single-mode fiber (SMF)
  • I2C interface with Digital Diagnostics Monitoring functionality
  • 1310nm EML and APD Receiver
  • Operating case temperature: 0 to 70°C
  • IEEE 802.3cn 50GBASE-ER Ethernet
  • 5G middlehaul and backhaul